Privacy

Privacy Statement

PRA Health Sciences, with its registered office at Van Swietenlaan 6, 9728 NZ Groningen, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details

www.geneesmiddelenonderzoek.nl

PRA Health Sciences
Van Swietenlaan 6
9728 NZ Groningen
Telephone number:  0800-0292044.
From Belgium: 0800-89036
From Germany: 0800-0713579 
From other countries: 0031 50 850 5798.

Marie-José Bonthuis is the Data Protection Officer of PRA Health Sciences.
She can be reached through the email address EDSDataPrivacyOffice@prahs.com

Personal data that we process

PRA Health Sciences only collects the data required for your participation in medicines research. PRA Health Sciences processes your personal data because you use our services and because you provided us with these data when you registered for participation in medicines research. We ask your explicit consent to process your personal data. You may revoke your consent at any given time.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process after your registration:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- Other personal data you actively provide by completing the registration form for participation in medicines research, in correspondence and by telephone, to the extent necessary for PRA to process these data. 
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

PRA Health Sciences processes your following special and/or sensitive personal data:
- information about your height and weight
- information about your health
- information about your habits such as smoking and drinking
- citizen Service Number (BSN)

For what purpose and on which legal basis do we process personal data

PRA Health Sciences processes the personal data provided by you for the following purposes:

- To conduct medicines research for which you registered with PRA.
- To send our newsletters.
- To be able to call you or email you if this is necessary for your registration and participation in medicines research.
- To inform you about changes to our services.
- PRA Health Sciences also processes personal data if we are required by law to do so, for example data we must provide to the tax authorities for your tax return.

The legal basis for the above-mentioned processing is your explicit consent you gave in the context of the agreement with PRA. This permission can be revoked at any time.

Automated decision-making

PRA Health Sciences does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without involving a person (for example an employee of PRA Health Sciences).

Sharing personal data with third parties

PRA Health Sciences does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these data if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you of to fulfil a statutory obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with the companies that we commission to process your data, in order to achieve the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. PRA Health Sciences remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or similar technologies that we use

PRA Health Sciences uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies for our websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. PRA Health Sciences uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website operates properly and that for example your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website operate effectively and to optimise the website. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so we can offer customised content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked your consent to place these cookies. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. 

Cookies are also placed on our website by third parties. These are necessary, for example, for a proper operation of the website, for advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below you will find a list of the cookies used:

 

Cookie name

Description

Retention period

Google Analytics

_ga

Cookies used by Google Analytics to track anonymous visitor statistics. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. https://policies.google.com/privacy

1 year

_gat

Until the browser closes

_gid

24 hours

Google

1P_JAR

These cookies are used by Google and YouTube to show customised advertisements on Google sites based on recent searches and previous interactions. https://policies.google.com/privacy

30 days

CONSENT

YouTube video's shown on our website collect visitor information and customised preferences. https://policies.google.com/privacy

30 years

Google Maps

NID

With the help of Google Maps, detailed information on the location of PRA Health Sciences is shown on our contact page.

183 days

Facebook

 fr

This cookie measures conversions and provides targeted advertisements on third-party sites. The conversion information used is anonymous. Facebook does not share information with third parties. https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

90 days

Hotjar

_hjDonePolls

This cookie is placed when a visitor has completed a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll will not be displayed if it already has been completed.
https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

1 year

_hjMinimizedPolls

This cookie is set when a visitor minimises a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget remains minimised when the visitor navigates through the site.
https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

1 year

 

_hjIncludedInSample

This cookie is set to inform Hotjar whether the visitor is included in the random check used to generate heatmaps, funnels, recordings, etc.
https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

1 year

 

Hupspot

__hs_opt_out

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy for cookies, where the user is not asked to accept cookies again.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

2 years

__hs_do_not_track

This cookie can be placed to prevent HubSpot from receiving information (do not track). In that case, not even anonymous statistical information is passed on.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

2 years

__hs_testcookie

This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has enabled cookie support.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Until the browser closes

hs_ab_test

This cookie is used to consistently show visitors the same version of an A/B test page they have seen before.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Until the browser closes

hs_lang_switcher_choice

This cookie is used to consistently refer visitors to the language version of the website selected during an earlier visit.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

indefinitely

hs-messages-is-open

This cookie is used so HubSpot can determine whether the chat function remains open for future visitors. It is reset after 30 of minutes inactivity of the chat function.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

30 minutes

__hstc

This cookie is used by HubSpot to store general information about website visitors. It contains the web domain, duration of the website visits and number of website visits.
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

2 years

Hubspotutk

This cookie is used to keep track of the identity of the visitor. This cookie is passed on to HubSpot when submitting the registration form and is used to eliminate double entries of contacts.

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

10 years.

__hssc

This cookie keeps track of sessions. It is used to determine whether time stamps and numbers of sessions in the cookie __hstc need to be adjusted. It contains the website domain, the number of views of website pages and the time stamp of the start of the website visit.

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

30 minutes

__hssrc

If HubSpot adjusts the session cookie, this cookie is placed as well. The cookie is set to '1', to determine whether or not the website visitor has restarted the browser. If the cookie does not exist, HubSpot assumes that a new session is taking place.

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Until the browser closes

messagesUtk

This cookie is used to recognise the visitor using the chat function. If the visitor leaves the website before being added as contact, this cookie is linked to his browser. If there is a chat history, the chat function will load the conversation history with that visitor.

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

1 year

Cookies from third parties

It is possible that some cookies on our website do not relate to us or are not managed by us. When you visit a page that contains the content of for example Twitter or Facebook, these service providers may place their own cookies on your web browser. We have no control over the use of these cookies and we cannot gain access as a result of the way cookies work, since only the party originally placing the cookies has access to these cookies.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view and to correct personal data or to have personal data deleted. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent to data processing. And you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we process from you in a computer file to you or another organization as requested by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion and data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent to info@geneesmiddelenonderzoek.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, the machine readable zone (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks, to your request.

PRA Health Sciences also wants to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

PRA Health Sciences takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data are not properly protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@geneesmiddelenonderzoek.nl or use the contact form on the website. PRA Health Sciences has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

- TLS (formerly SSL). We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar by 'https' and the padlock in the address bar. TLS stands for Transport Layer Security, an encryption protocol for the authentication and protection of data sent over the internet.

- Databases of PRA Health Sciences containing personal data have secure access. The data in these databases are only accessible to authorised PRA Health Sciences employees.

Version 1.4 - 14 February 2019